Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Pendula'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: weeping copper beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Grafted with pendulous branches (form is umbrella or mushroom-like). Leaves emerge purple in spring, fading to green-purple in summer. Leaves alternate, ovate-elliptic with undulatng margin and prominent veins. Very sharp pointed divergent brown buds and smooth grayish bark.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
weeping copper beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant
Specific Pests: wood rot; bracket fungi
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo