Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Purple Fountain'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: weeping purple beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tall, narrow, deciduous tree with pendulous branches; leaves emerge dark purple and fade to purple-green in summer. Other ID feature typical of F. sylvatica: smooth grey (elephant skin) bark, and long, narrow, pointed spear-like buds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
weeping purple beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Purple
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Ciliate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant
Specific Pests: wood rot; bracket fungi
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 489
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo