Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus excelsior
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus eks-SEL-see-or
Common Name: common or European ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree stout; branches grey; leaves pinnately compound, 7-11 leaflets, opposite; flowers tiny, purple, April-May; fruit 1 seeded winged samara. Winter ID: large black 'chocolate chip' buds.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
common or European ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Red, Pink, Purple, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Dieback, Heart rot, Rust, Scale insects, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: Gnomoniella fraxini
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.3
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo