Details of...
Scientific Name: Gaultheria mucronata
Pronunciation: gaul-THEER-ee-uh mew-kron-AY-tuh
Common Name: pernettya; prickly heath
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Dense, small, evergreen shrub with small, alternate leaves that are dark green, ovate, and glossy, with a mucronate tip but no marginal spines; when looking head on, leaves appear very geometrically arranged; new stems are reddish.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (S. Chile)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
pernettya; prickly heath
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Crenate
Additional Info: spine-tipped

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (white, sometimes pink-flushed)
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Pink, Purple, Black, (cultivar dependent)
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, to 15 cm wide; enclosed in a fleshy calyx; edible

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : by wood utility fence
Location Map

Report an Error

logo