Details of...
Scientific Name: Galanthus nivalis
Pronunciation: guh-LAN-thus nih-VAY-liss
Common Name: snowdrop
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Early blooming 'spring bulb' (often when there is still snow); flowers white, nodding, 3 petaled.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
snowdrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mold
Specific Pests: Botrytis galanthina
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo