Details of...
Scientific Name: Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madam Galen'
Pronunciation: KAMP-siss ex tag-lee-ah-boo-AH-na
Common Name: Madam Galam trumpet vine
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Clinging vine with aerial roots; leaves pinnately compound with bronze new growth; flowers red-orange, trumpet shaped. Winter ID: leaf scars large, circular.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Screening
Additional Info: Google Images
Madam Galam trumpet vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Aerial roots


Propagation: Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 280 on green wire fence
Location Map

Report an Error

logo