Details of...
Scientific Name: Genista lydia
Pronunciation: jih-NIS-tuh LID-ee-uh
Common Name: lydia genista
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Groundcover deciduous; stems gray-green, prickle-tipped; leaves angular, bright-green in spring,-turning gray-green; flowers yellow, 'pea' shaped in short racemes, May-June;
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
lydia genista
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Dieback, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : 686
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo