Details of...
Scientific Name: Genista pilosa
Pronunciation: jih-NIS-tuh pih-LOE-zuh
Common Name: spreading broom
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Prostrate evergreen with dense, wiry shoots; small, linear leaves on ridged green stem; bright yellow 'pea-like' flowers in May-June (much flatter growing and more likely to keeps leaves over winter unlike G.lydia).
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: G. 'Vancouver Gold'.
spreading broom
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Runners (or stolons), Storage tap root


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Mildew, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 671
Location Map

Report an Error

logo