Details of...
Scientific Name: Hamamelis mollis
Pronunciation: ham-uh-MEE-liss MOLL-iss
Common Name: Chinese witch hazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub multi-stem, branches 45 degrees; leaves obovate, alternate, serrate edge towards apex, oblique/cordate base. Winter ID: flowers fragrant yellow/red, spider-like, Dec.-Mar.; fuzzy reddish stems and buds; clusters of small round flower buds prior to flowering; fruit capsules may be present.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (E. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Chinese witch hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Dec
Additional Info: 4 ribbon shaped petals to 15mm long

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Not showy, woody, to 12 mm long, splits explosively to disperse shiny black seeds

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Scale insects, Abiotic disorder
Specific Pests: leaf scorch
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 469
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : 114, 122, 129
Location Map

Report an Error

logo