Details of...
Scientific Name: Hebe 'Blue Mist' ( syn. Veronica )
Pronunciation: HEE-bee
Common Name: Blue Mist hebe
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small, evergreen shrub; leaves smooth, lanceolate, powdery, opposite (each leaf pair is at a right angle to the leaves above and below - very geometric in arrangement - this uniformity of size and arrangment gives it an almost artifical look).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Blue Mist hebe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo