Details of...
Scientific Name: Hedera colchica 'Sulfur Heart'
Pronunciation: HED-ur-uh koll-CHI-kuh
Common Name: variegated Persian ivy
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves cordate, variegated, mid-green with gold/chartreuse centres, white main veins.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Filler, Ground cover, Screening, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
variegated Persian ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Dark-green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Orange, Black
Fruiting Time: Apr, May
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
Specific Pests: stem rot
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : SE of tulip tree
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : 63
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo