Details of...
Scientific Name: Hedera helix 'Glacier'
Pronunciation: HED-ur-uh HEE-licks
Common Name: variegated English ivy
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Juvenile adventitious rootlets/mature aerial 'bushes'; leaf 3-5 lobed, almost triangular, mid-green/silver-gray variegation/white margins; flowers tiny, 5-lobed, yellow-green umbels.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Container planting, Filler, Ground cover, Indoor plant, Rock garden, Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
variegated English ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Dark-red, White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Orange
Fruiting Time: Apr, May
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.10+
Location Map

Report an Error

logo