Details of...
Scientific Name: Helleborus niger
Pronunciation: hell-EBB-ur-us NYE-jur
Common Name: Christmas rose
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, leathery, palmately compound; flowers nodding, white/green/pink/purple flowers, appear in winter.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Rock garden, Winter interest, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
Christmas rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green, Pink, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo