Details of...
Scientific Name: Hebe ochracea (syn. Veronica)
Pronunciation: HEE-bee ock-RAY-see-uh
Common Name: ochre whipcord hebe
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Golden threadlike foliage. Scale-like leaves. Prominent lenticels
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Filler, Group or mass planting, Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
ochre whipcord hebe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Green, Olive, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo