Details of...
Scientific Name: Hypericum calycinum
Pronunciation: hy-PEER-ih-kum ka-LEE-sin-um
Common Name: St. John's wort
Family Name: Clusiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Semi-evergreen, spreading ground cover; leaves leathery, opposite, ovate and almost geometric on the stem; flowers to 3-5 cm wide, bright yellow solitary in summer (not as tall as H. 'Hidcote' and H. calycinum has a conspicuous calyx).
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Bulgaria & Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
St. John's wort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, paler undersides
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: rarely in cymes of 2 or 3 florets

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:can become invasive
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo