Details of...
Scientific Name: Hypericum 'Hidcote'
Pronunciation: hy-PEER-ih-kum
Common Name: Hidcote St. John's wort
Family Name: Clusiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Shrub twiggy, red new growth, 1.2m; leaves ovate-lanceolate, <6cm, opposite, dark green; flower to 7.5cm wide, golden yellow petals and orange anthers, June-July.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (hybrid?)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Hidcote St. John's wort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves may turn reddish brown and mostly fall off in cold winters.Leaves have oil filled pores that are visible when held up to light.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Root rot, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 642
Location Map

Report an Error

logo