Details of...
Scientific Name: Calluna vulgaris
Pronunciation: kal-LOO-nuh vull-GAIR-iss
Common Name: heather
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves very small and scale like; stems and leaves looks like an X or star in section; flower parts in 4's, blooms late summer to fall.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Group or mass planting, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
heather
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, (depends on cv.)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo