Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex aquifolium
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks ack-wih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: English holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Large evergreen shrub/tree with dense pyramidal form; leaves are alternate, thick, lustrous dark green, with undulating margins (may be entire or highly spiney), light underside; fruit bright red persists into winter.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include I. ‘Ferox’
English holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own hard endocarp (pyrenes) - slightly toxic to people (may cause vomiting and diarrhea)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Spines


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Leaf miner insect, Scale insects, Root rot, Blight or needle cast, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: holly leaf miner, and leaf rollers, Phytophthora ilicis
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo