Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata'
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks ack-wih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: silver-margined English holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large evergreen shrub/tree with dense pyramidal form; leaves are alternate, thick, lustrous dark green with undulating, spiny silver margins; fruit bright red persists into winter.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Horizontal
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google Images
silver-margined English holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own hard endocarp (pyrenes) - slightly toxic to people (may cause vomiting and diarrhea)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Spines

Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Leaf miner insect, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: holly leaf miner
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo