Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex crenata 'Mariesii'
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks kruh-NAY-tuh
Common Name: Marie's Japanese holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small, very dense, evergreen shrub; leaves alternate (but very closely spaced, almost spiral), small (less than 1cm), almost round, glossy, concave, and serrate with tiny glands on points.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Marie's Japanese holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own endocarp (pyrenes)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo