Details of...
Scientific Name: Jasminum nudiflorum
Pronunciation: JAZZ-mih-num noo-dih-FLORE-um
Common Name: winter jasmine
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Upright arching deciduous vine/shrub; stems square, green; leaves glossy green, leaflets 3 oblong-ovate, flowers bright yellow, salverform, <2cm, 6 petals. Winter ID: whip-like green ribbed stems, glossy red buds then flowers.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching
Form: Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Erosion control, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
winter jasmine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation
Surfaces: Tomentose
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: upper leaf surface and margins with rough texture

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive
  


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Other:prune after flowering and heavily every 3 to 4 years
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Scale insects, Virus, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : along sw fence
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo