Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Kaizuka'
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us chye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Hollywood juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Upright, vase shaped juniper. Branches have twisted, wind swept look
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Irregular
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
Hollywood juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Stringy, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Mites, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 449
Location Map

Report an Error

logo