Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus scopulorum cvs.
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us skop-you-LORE-um
Common Name: Rocky Mountain juniper, Wichita Blue juniper, Tolleson's Blue Weeping juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Most are small conical trees; leaves mostly opposite, scale-like, and not prickly, juvenile leaves needle-like, 5-7 mm long, in whorls of three; seed cones berry-like, up to 6 mm long, bluish-purple; male cones on separate plants; bark reddish-brown, scaly or fibrous and stringy.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 1 Apprenticeship, HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (Rocky Mountains)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Screening, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include J. 'Tolleson's Blue Weeping' and J. 'Wichita Blue'.
Rocky Mountain juniper, Wichita Blue juniper, Tolleson's Blue Weeping juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Blue
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Moderately fissured, Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Dieback, Mites, Rust, Blight or needle cast
Specific Pests: Gymnosporangium rust
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Wichita Blue
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : cv. Tollesons Blue Weeping - 206th St. S. of 56 AVE
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv. Wichita Blue
Location Map

Report an Error

logo