Details of...
Scientific Name: Kalmia latifolia
Pronunciation: KAL-mee-uh lat-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: mountain laurel
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Shrub evergreen, similar to Pieris japonica; leaves elliptic, glossy dark green, alternate (may appear opposite or whorled near shoot tips), smooth margins; flowers cup-shaped, 5-sided with 10 anthers neatly arranged in corolla pockets.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google.
mountain laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Scale insects, Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Bullseye
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo