Details of...
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis
Pronunciation: SUR-siss kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: redbud
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Low, horizontal tree with heart-shaped leaves that point downward; flowers clustered, bright pink, pea-like, on trunk and older branches as well as on new wood. Winter ID: Small (2mm) dark buds, no terminal bud, zig zag stems, flower buds on trunk and large branches.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Forest Pansy'.
redbud
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: May be pubescent along major veins and their axils

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Black
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Canker or sap rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo