Details of...
Scientific Name: Kolkwitzia amabilis
Pronunciation: koll-KWITZ-ee-uh uh-MAB-ih-liss
Common Name: beautybush
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches upright, arching branches; leaves opposite, dark green, broadly ovate/acuminate tip, sparsely toothed, prominent veins, pubescent, <7cm long; flowers dense, terminal corymbs, pink, bell-shaped, May - June, flower stalks highly pubescent; fruit bristly reddish capsules. Winter ID: exfoliating bark all over (like ninebark; opposite buds (unlike ninebark); capsules persistent, gray-brown.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (C. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
beautybush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, cv. Maradco has yellowish leaves
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Serrate, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (pale to deep pink (especially in bud), yellow to orange throat)
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Maradco
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PDE) PonD East
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo