Details of...
Scientific Name: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Rainbow'
Pronunciation: loo-KOTH-oh-ee fon-taynz-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Rainbow leucothoe
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Shrub arching, thicket forming; leaves alternate, rubbery, lanceolate, dark-green/mottled cream and pink, short red petiole; flowers white, urn-shaped, terminal and auxilliary racemes; leaf buds red, scale-covered, in leaf axils.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Rainbow leucothoe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Red
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo