Details of...
Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Pronunciation: leer-ee-oh-DEN-drun too-lip-IFF-ur-uh
Common Name: tulip tree, yellow poplar
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaf alternate, long petiole, squarish, lobed at tips, truncate apex; flowers pale-green, late May-mid-June, terminal, cup-shaped, solitary; fruit long yellow carpels; valvate, clam-shaped, duck-bill buds.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
tulip tree, yellow poplar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Obcordate or retuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Yellow, (Inside of corolla base orange)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers in higher reaches of tree

 
Fruit Type: Samara, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Aggregated in cone-like structure

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate Outer scale centered directly over leaf scar)
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : cv. Aureomarginatum
(CGW) Community Garden West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo