Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera japonica 'Purpurea'
Pronunciation: luh-NISS-ur-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Japanese honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Flowers are yellow and have a sweet scent; leaves are purplish - dark green. semi-evergreen
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Fastigiate
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract birds, Fragrance, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Japanese honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Petioles and major veins are purplish.
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Purple, (Maroon outside and yellowish to white inside.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Intensely fragrant.
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo