Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera nitida 'Red Tips'
Pronunciation: lun-NISS-ur-uh NIT-ih-duh
Common Name: boxleaf honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Evergreen shrub with small (1cm), opposite, heart-shaped leaves (also resembles the Ace of Spades); new growth is burgundy, fading to a red blush on glossy green leaves.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Fastigiate
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Fragrance, Hedge row
Additional Info: Google Images
boxleaf honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Violet, Blue
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(NRY) NuRserY : q 2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo