Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera pileata
Pronunciation: luh-NISS-ur-uh pill-ee-AY-tuh
Common Name: privet honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Semi-evergreen; twigs/leaves at 45 degrees off branch; twigs purple; leaves elliptic, glossy dark-green, waxy, sessile, opposite, simple; flowers funnel-shaped, light yellow to creamy-white, 5 lobed, at leaf axils, late spring; fruit berries, violet-purple..
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
privet honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, (Light yellow to creamy-white)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Violet, Purple
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 472
Location Map

Report an Error

logo