Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia grandiflora
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh gran-dih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: southern magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: One of the few large, local evergreen flowering trees; leaves thick, glossy, dark green, lower surface with dense, brown pubescence, up to 30 cm long; flowers large (about 15 cm wide), creamy white fragrant solitary flowers in late spring. Winter ID: woolly, brown pubescence on terminal buds.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
southern magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:10
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Usually with 9 or 10 tepals

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Diptera - true flies, Leaf miner insect, Stem borer insects,
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo