Details of...
Scientific Name: Mahonia nervosa (syn. Berberis )
Pronunciation: muh-HOE-nee-uh nur-VOE-suh
Common Name: longleaf mahonia
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Native evergreen shrub; leaves pinnately-compound, lanceolate, 11-21 leaflets with 8-15 spiny teeth each; no undulating margin.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Mexico, U.S. - northwest (British Columbia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Group or mass planting, Herb, Reclamation, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
longleaf mahonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible berries

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(FSC) Far South Campus
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo