Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia x soulangeana
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh ex soo-lan-jee-AY-nuh
Common Name: saucer magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves <20 cm, dark green, obovate; flowers fragrant, 8-20 (-35) cm, rose-pale purple outer/pink-white inner tepals (commonly 9), goblet-shaped; fruit a brown aggregate with orange-red seeds. Winter ID: short dense hairs on flower buds.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (M. denudata x M. liliiflora)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include M. ‘Rustica Rubra’ and M. 'San Jose' (there are over 100 named cvs.).
saucer magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: leaf hairs on lower surface only

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: 10 - 20 (-35) cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Eye (leaf bud) cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Dieback, Scale insects, Bacterial leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed (ONW sample was removed in 2005)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo