Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia stellata
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh stel-LAY-tuh
Common Name: star magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree multi-stem, compact, bushy; smaller in habit/size/leaves, branches lower than other magnolias; leaves <10 cm, buds densely silver pubescent; flowers star-like, <13 cm across, white, 20-30 strap-like tepals, first magnolia to flower (cv. Royal Star has slightly pinkish flower buds which open up to 2 weeks later than species).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google . Images shown or cultivars on campus may include M. 'Royal Star'.
star magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (AGB: Magnolia stellata 'Rosea')
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: multiple pistils; 25 - 30 tepals

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red, Green, (Fruit aggregate pink-red before turning brown as the follicles open to reveal their single orange-red seed)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Anthracnose, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : q.1
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : cv. Royal Star (removed?)
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Royal Star
Location Map

Report an Error

logo