Details of...
Scientific Name: Cedrus deodara
Pronunciation: SEE-druss dee-oh-DAR-uh
Common Name: Deodar cedar
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Branching horizontal, whorled with pendulous branchlets; needles sharp, mid green in whorls, typically on upper side of branchlets; cones green-yellow, sit in upright clusters.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google.
Deodar cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast, Diptera - true flies, Canker or sap rot, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: needle cast
 
Location(s):
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : 384
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 594 cv. Kashmir
Location Map

Report an Error

logo