Details of...
Scientific Name: Microbiota decussata
Pronunciation: my-kro-by-OH-tuh de-KUSS-ah-tuh
Common Name: Siberian cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Low, spreading conifer similar to some junipers, but without distinctive juniper scent; leaves small scale-like, bronze colour in winter.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Siberian cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Rhomboidal
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant )
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo