Details of...
Scientific Name: Oemleria cerasiformis
Pronunciation: oh-em-LER-ee-uh see-ras-if-FORM-iss
Common Name: Oso berry, Indian plum
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Upright, deciduous shrub; leaves oblong to oblanceolate, glossy, dark green/softly hairy, gray-green beneath, held upright, cucumber-like smell; male and female flowers on separate plants, female flowers greenish-white, bell-shaped, scented, hanging in leaf axils; bark bitter, fruit black drupes..
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Oso berry, Indian plum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical (Distinctive smell)
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo