Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmanthus x burkwoodii
Pronunciation: oz-MAN-thus ex BURK-wood-ee-eye
Common Name: Burkwood osmanthus
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves 4-8 cm long, glossy dark-green, leathery, slightly serrated, ovate; flowers fragrant, white, tubular with 4 spreading petal lobes, mid-spring; fruit rare.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Burkwood osmanthus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: to 5 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, rarely produced
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  

Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area : 1 in pot
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 231
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo