Details of...
Scientific Name: Pachysandra terminalis
Pronunciation: pack-ih-SAN-druh tur-mih-NAY-liss
Common Name: Japanese spurge
Family Name: Buxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Evergreen, upright groundcover, prostrate stems; leaves obovate,leathery, glossy dark green, alternate, coarsely uniform teeth toward the tips; flowers small, white, tubular, spikes.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate, Obtuse
Bases: Acute
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Rarely seems to form locally
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Succulent stems


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Dieback, Mites, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo