Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea abies 'Nidiformis'
Pronunciation: py-SEE-ah AY-beez
Common Name: nest spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: 'Bird's Nest' form: spreading, flat topped with branches that are layered with a depression in the center. Prickly needles that leave pegs when pulled off. Orange bark
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
nest spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : 206th near Glover
Location Map

Report an Error

logo