Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris 'Glauca Nana'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: dwarf blue Scots pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark peeling orange in upper crown, typical of Pinus sylvestris; mound form; needles bluish-green, twisted, 2 needles to set.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
dwarf blue Scots pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins:
Additional Info: 2 needle pine

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent
 
Bark Morphology: Papery, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange
  
Leaf Bud Type: Oblong


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo