Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus mugo
Pronunciation: PYE-nus MYOO-go
Common Name: mugo pine, Swiss mountain pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Low spreading, pine. Stiff needles in bundles of 2. When leaves drop, rough protuberances are left
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, HORT 2355, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Irregular
Form: Irregular, Mounded, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting
Additional Info: Google Images. Two subspecies exist in nature: shrubby (as shown) and upright-pyramidal (of forestry value).
mugo pine, Swiss mountain pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Green-yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Rust, Scale insects
Specific Pests: Dothistroma (Mycosphaerella pini) needle blight
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo