Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea omorika
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh oh-mor-EE-kah
Common Name: Serbian spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Tree very narrow pyramidal form, slender trunk; needles <2cm, dark green/2 stomatal bands underneath, flattened on sides, short pegs, sharply pointed, flowers 3-6cm, purple, female cones <5cm, blue black when young, cinnamon brown with age.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
Serbian spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo