Details of...
Scientific Name: Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Pronunciation: sur-sid-ih-FILL-um juh-PON-ih-kum
Common Name: Katsura, Japanese Katsura tree
Family Name: Cercidiphyllaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves blue-green, opposite or alternate, orbicular, cordate, crenate/serrate, point downward, gold/orange/red in autumn; flowers on female tree, bloom reddish in spring, fruit green pods, <2cm. Winter ID: buds small red opposite, adpressed, 'lobster claws'; fruit small, brown, banana shaped may be present.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google. Several weeping cvs. are available (e.g. C. 'Amazing Grace', C. 'Pendulum').
Katsura, Japanese Katsura tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Red, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: flowers not showy, red tipped filamentous at nodes

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent, fruit are small banana shaped dehiscent pods with winged seeds inside

 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 502
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo