Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea abies 'Reflexa'
Pronunciation: py-SEE-ah AY-beez
Common Name: cat tail spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Form prostrate or weeping (trained to shape), orange bark on new growth; needles sharp, leave pegs when pulled off; female cones cylindrical, scales persistent, terminal on mainshoots/lsideshoots, erect when in flower/pendent later; male cones ovoid, spring, yellow to red/purple (2-3 cm).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
cat tail spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy, Exfoliating, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Heart rot, Mistletoe, Mites, Nematodes, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo