Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea sitchensis
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh sih-CHEN-siss
Common Name: Sitka spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flattened, sharply pointed, bluish-green/2 thin white bands underneath, whorled singly around shoots; male cones ovoid, yellow-red-purple, <3cm; female cones cylindrical, green to pale brown, <10 cm; bark purple-brown when young.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Images
Sitka spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Broad, 2.5 cm long. stiff, straight, very sharp point; 4-sides, but flattened.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Heart rot, Mistletoe, Rust, Scale insects, Galls
Specific Pests: Adelges cooleyi
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 209, 210, 214, 216
Location Map

Report an Error

logo