Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus thunbergii
Pronunciation: PYE-nus THOON-burg-ee-eye
Common Name: Japanese black pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Irregular habit; bark dark purple-gray, yellow-brown shoots; needles 7-13 cm.long, bundles of 2; buds grey/brown, covered in silky white hairs.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Irregular, Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. ‘Yatsubusa’ (syn. P. 'Sayonara').
Japanese black pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: salt tolerant

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Scale insects, Wilt, Nematodes, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: pinewood nematode.
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : 389, 391, 392, 390
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Yatsubusa q.1 (declining)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo