Details of...
Scientific Name: Populus nigra 'Italica'
Pronunciation: POP-you-lus NYE-gruh
Common Name: Lombardy poplar
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree tall, narrowly columnar; bark fissured, braided to diamond pattern; leaves deltoid, glossy, dark green, < 10 cm long, serrated margins; male catkins only, red.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Wind break
Additional Info: Google
Lombardy poplar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: This is a male plant
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Male plant so no fruit forms
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: petiole gall aphid, leaf miner, prone to lightning strikes or falling branches in high wind
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : 581, 582, 583
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo