Details of...
Scientific Name: Populus tremula 'Erecta'
Pronunciation: POP-you-lus TREM-you-luh
Common Name: columnar European aspen , columnar Swedish poplar
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Columnar; leaves ovate, margins crenate, green/whitish underneath. Winter ID: new bark chocolate brown, old bark light brown, rough collars of dark nubs around trunk, very prominant bark ridge scar.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
columnar European aspen , columnar Swedish poplar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Silver, Black
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: Only male flowers form
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Male plant so no cottony fruit is produced
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo